Home/Compare/United Arab Emirates vs United States · $100,000#CMP-96741
ParametersFromUnited Arab EmiratesToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United Arab Emirates leaves you with $7,650 more per year — a 8.3% net advantage over United States on a $100,000 gross.

The gap is driven by the headline tax structure — no special regime applied. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$7,650
in favour of United Arab Emirates
Monthly
+$638
Over 5 yrs
+$38,250
Rate gap
7.6 pp
Confidence
High
AE·DubaiAED → USD @ 0.2723

United Arab Emirates

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
0.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$100,000
$8,333 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 0%
Social security
no statutory contribution
Total deductions$0
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$100,000

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

United Arab Emirates0.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $100,000
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$7,650·8.3% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentUnited Arab Emirates · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − AE)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
AEprogressive · top 0%USfeie · 0% flat
subtotal · personal income tax$0$0+$0
II. Mandatory social security & health
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
AEUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
AEUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$0$7,650+$7,650
Total deductions$0$7,650+$7,650
Effective rate0.0%7.6%7.6 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$100,000$92,350−$7,650
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100United Arab EmiratesUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
78.0100.0+22.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$100,000$92,350−$7,650
Real net · United States basket$128,205$92,350−$35,855
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in United States-basket dollars.
United Arab Emirates
$128,205
nominal $100,000
United States
$92,350
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$35,855
a 38.8% advantage to United Arab Emirates once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
United Arab Emirates · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…