Home/Compare/Australia vs South Africa · $100,000#CMP-53886
ParametersFromAustraliaToSouth AfricaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

South Africa leaves you with $17,459 more per year — a 23.8% net advantage over Australia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by South Africa's Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii)) regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$17,459
in favour of South Africa
Monthly
+$1,455
Over 5 yrs
+$87,296
Rate gap
17.5 pp
Confidence
High
AU·SydneyAUD → USD @ 0.6579

Australia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
26.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$73,278
$6,106 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 45%
$24,722
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$26,722
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$73,278
ZA·Cape TownZAR → USD @ 0.0541

South Africa

Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii))
Effective tax rate
9.3%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$90,737
$7,561 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
s10_o_ii · 0% flat
$8,263
Social security
1.0% employee · uncapped
$1,000
Total deductions$9,263
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$90,737
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Australia26.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $24,722
NET · $73,278
South Africa9.3% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $8,263
NET · $90,737
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$17,459·23.8% advantage SO
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentAustralia · USDSouth Africa · USDΔ (ZA − AU)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
AUprogressive · top 45%ZAs10_o_ii · 0% flat
$24,722$8,263−$16,459
subtotal · personal income tax$24,722$8,263−$16,459
II. Mandatory social security & health
Medicare Levy +2% of taxable income. Superannuation is employer-paid.
AU2.0% · uncappedZA
$2,000−$2,000
UIF 1% capped.
AUZA1.0% · uncapped
$1,000+$1,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$2,000$1,000−$1,000
Total deductions$26,722$9,263−$17,459
Effective rate26.7%9.3%-17.5 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$73,278$90,737+$17,459
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100AustraliaSouth AfricaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
80.038.0-42.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$73,278$90,737+$17,459
Real net · Australia basket$73,278$191,025+$117,747
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Australia-basket dollars.
Australia
$73,278
nominal $73,278
South Africa
$191,025
nominal $90,737
Real delta · annual
+$117,747
a 160.7% advantage to South Africa once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Australia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
South Africa · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii)) · 183+ days outside SA in 12-month period, including 60+ cont…