Home/Compare/Bulgaria vs United States · $100,000#CMP-47142
ParametersFromBulgariaToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $6,144 more per year — a 7.1% net advantage over Bulgaria on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$6,144
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$512
Over 5 yrs
+$30,720
Rate gap
6.1 pp
Confidence
High
BG·SofiaBGN → USD @ 0.5556

Bulgaria

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
13.8%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$86,206
$7,184 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 10%
$10,000
Social security
13.8% employee · capped
$3,794
Total deductions$13,794
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$86,206

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Bulgaria13.8% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $10,000
NET · $86,206
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$6,144·7.1% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentBulgaria · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − BG)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
BGprogressive · top 10%USfeie · 0% flat
$10,000−$10,000
subtotal · personal income tax$10,000$0−$10,000
II. Mandatory social security & health
~13.78% (pension 8.78% + health 3.2% + others). Cap BGN 4,130/mo → annual BGN 49,560.
BG13.8% · capped лв49,560US
$3,794−$3,794
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
BGUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
BGUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$3,794$7,650+$3,856
Total deductions$13,794$7,650−$6,144
Effective rate13.8%7.6%-6.1 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$86,206$92,350+$6,144
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100BulgariaUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
42.0100.0+58.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$86,206$92,350+$6,144
Real net · Bulgaria basket$86,206$38,787−$47,419
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Bulgaria-basket dollars.
Bulgaria
$86,206
nominal $86,206
United States
$38,787
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$47,419
a 122.3% advantage to Bulgaria once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Bulgaria · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:04:10 GMT