Home/Compare/Brazil vs United States · $100,000#CMP-53041
ParametersFromBrazilToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $27,884 more per year — a 43.3% net advantage over Brazil on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$27,884
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,324
Over 5 yrs
+$139,422
Rate gap
27.9 pp
Confidence
High
BR·São PauloBRL → USD @ 0.1961

Brazil

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
35.5%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$64,466
$5,372 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 28%
$24,534
Social security
11.0% employee · uncapped
$11,000
Total deductions$35,534
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$64,466

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Brazil35.5% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $24,534
Social · $11,000
NET · $64,466
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$27,884·43.3% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentBrazil · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − BR)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
BRprogressive · top 28%USfeie · 0% flat
$24,534−$24,534
subtotal · personal income tax$24,534$0−$24,534
II. Mandatory social security & health
INSS 7.5-14% capped; midpoint used.
BR11.0% · uncappedUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$11,000$7,650−$3,350
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
BRUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$11,000$7,650−$3,350
Total deductions$35,534$7,650−$27,884
Effective rate35.5%7.6%-27.9 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$64,466$92,350+$27,884
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100BrazilUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
42.0100.0+58.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$64,466$92,350+$27,884
Real net · Brazil basket$64,466$38,787−$25,679
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Brazil-basket dollars.
Brazil
$64,466
nominal $64,466
United States
$38,787
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$25,679
a 66.2% advantage to Brazil once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Brazil · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • 10% Foreign Investment Income · Captures dividends/interest from foreign investments
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:02:55 GMT