Home/Compare/Switzerland vs United States · $100,000#CMP-61158
ParametersFromSwitzerlandToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $10,250 more per year — a 12.5% net advantage over Switzerland on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$10,250
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$854
Over 5 yrs
+$51,250
Rate gap
10.3 pp
Confidence
High
CH·BernCHF → USD @ 1.1364

Switzerland

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
17.9%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$82,100
$6,842 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 12%
$11,500
Social security
6.4% employee · uncapped
$6,400
Total deductions$17,900
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$82,100

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Switzerland17.9% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $11,500
NET · $82,100
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$10,250·12.5% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentSwitzerland · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − CH)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
CHprogressive · top 12%USfeie · 0% flat
$11,500−$11,500
subtotal · personal income tax$11,500$0−$11,500
II. Mandatory social security & health
AHV/IV/EO/ALV ~6.4%. Pillar 2 occupational pension mandatory if earning >CHF 22,680 (not modeled).
CH6.4% · uncappedUS
$6,400−$6,400
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
CHUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
CHUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$6,400$7,650+$1,250
Total deductions$17,900$7,650−$10,250
Effective rate17.9%7.6%-10.3 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$82,100$92,350+$10,250
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100SwitzerlandUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
110.0100.0-10.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$82,100$92,350+$10,250
Real net · Switzerland basket$82,100$101,585+$19,485
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Switzerland-basket dollars.
Switzerland
$82,100
nominal $82,100
United States
$101,585
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$19,485
a 23.7% advantage to United States once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Switzerland · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Lump-sum Taxation (Forfait Fiscal) · Not Swiss national; no prior Swiss residence; no Swiss empl…
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…