Home/Compare/Colombia vs United States · $100,000#CMP-52333
ParametersFromColombiaToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $26,135 more per year — a 39.5% net advantage over Colombia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$26,135
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,178
Over 5 yrs
+$130,675
Rate gap
26.1 pp
Confidence
High
CO·BogotáCOP → USD @ 0.0002

Colombia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
33.8%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$66,215
$5,518 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 39%
$25,785
Social security
8.0% employee · uncapped
$8,000
Total deductions$33,785
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$66,215

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Colombia33.8% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $25,785
Social · $8,000
NET · $66,215
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$26,135·39.5% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentColombia · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − CO)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
COprogressive · top 39%USfeie · 0% flat
$25,785−$25,785
subtotal · personal income tax$25,785$0−$25,785
II. Mandatory social security & health
~8% (pension 4% + health 4%) on capped wage.
CO8.0% · uncappedUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$8,000$7,650−$350
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
COUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$8,000$7,650−$350
Total deductions$33,785$7,650−$26,135
Effective rate33.8%7.6%-26.1 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$66,215$92,350+$26,135
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100ColombiaUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
35.0100.0+65.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$66,215$92,350+$26,135
Real net · Colombia basket$66,215$32,323−$33,892
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Colombia-basket dollars.
Colombia
$66,215
nominal $66,215
United States
$32,323
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$33,892
a 104.9% advantage to Colombia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Colombia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:03:45 GMT