Home/Compare/Cyprus vs United States · $100,000#CMP-54551
ParametersFromCyprusToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $24,941 more per year — a 37.0% net advantage over Cyprus on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$24,941
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,078
Over 5 yrs
+$124,707
Rate gap
24.9 pp
Confidence
High
CY·NicosiaEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Cyprus

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
32.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$67,409
$5,617 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 35%
$21,141
Social security
11.5% employee · uncapped
$11,450
Total deductions$32,591
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$67,409

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Cyprus32.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $21,141
Social · $11,450
NET · $67,409
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$24,941·37.0% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentCyprus · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − CY)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
CYprogressive · top 35%USfeie · 0% flat
$21,141−$21,141
subtotal · personal income tax$21,141$0−$21,141
II. Mandatory social security & health
Employee ~8.80% + GHS 2.65% combined (capped; cap value not in source).
CY11.5% · uncappedUS
$11,450−$11,450
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
CYUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
CYUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$11,450$7,650−$3,800
Total deductions$32,591$7,650−$24,941
Effective rate32.6%7.6%-24.9 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$67,409$92,350+$24,941
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100CyprusUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
58.0100.0+42.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$67,409$92,350+$24,941
Real net · Cyprus basket$67,409$53,563−$13,846
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Cyprus-basket dollars.
Cyprus
$67,409
nominal $67,409
United States
$53,563
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$13,846
a 25.8% advantage to Cyprus once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Cyprus · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Cyprus Non-Dom (SDC exempt) · Automatic for most foreigners; 0% SDC on dividends/interest…
  • Cyprus 50% Employment Exemption · Not Cyprus tax resident in 3 of prior 5 years; threshold re…
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…