Home/Compare/Spain vs United States · $100,000#CMP-53135
ParametersFromSpainToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $31,096 more per year — a 50.8% net advantage over Spain on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$31,096
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,591
Over 5 yrs
+$155,478
Rate gap
31.1 pp
Confidence
High
ES·MadridEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Spain

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
38.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$61,254
$5,105 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 47%
$32,396
Social security
6.3% employee · uncapped
$6,350
Total deductions$38,746
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$61,254

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Spain38.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $32,396
NET · $61,254
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$31,096·50.8% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentSpain · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − ES)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
ESprogressive · top 47%USfeie · 0% flat
$32,396−$32,396
subtotal · personal income tax$32,396$0−$32,396
II. Mandatory social security & health
~6.35% of gross, capped (cap value not in source).
ES6.3% · uncappedUS
$6,350−$6,350
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
ESUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
ESUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$6,350$7,650+$1,300
Total deductions$38,746$7,650−$31,096
Effective rate38.7%7.6%-31.1 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$61,254$92,350+$31,096
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100SpainUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
60.0100.0+40.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$61,254$92,350+$31,096
Real net · Spain basket$61,254$55,410−$5,844
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Spain-basket dollars.
Spain
$61,254
nominal $61,254
United States
$55,410
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$5,844
a 10.5% advantage to Spain once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Spain · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Beckham Law · Not Spanish tax resident in prior 5 years + move to Spain f…
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:03:22 GMT