Home/Compare/Georgia vs Indonesia · $100,000#CMP-23772
ParametersFromGeorgiaToIndonesiaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Indonesia leaves you with $19,000 more per year — a 24.4% net advantage over Georgia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Indonesia's Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$19,000
in favour of Indonesia
Monthly
+$1,583
Over 5 yrs
+$95,000
Rate gap
19.0 pp
Confidence
High
GE·TbilisiGEL → USD @ 0.3704

Georgia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
22.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$78,000
$6,500 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 20%
$20,000
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$22,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$78,000
ID·JakartaIDR → USD @ 0.0001

Indonesia

Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality
Effective tax rate
3.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$97,000
$8,083 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
four_year_concession · 0% flat
Social security
3.0% employee · uncapped
$3,000
Total deductions$3,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$97,000
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Georgia22.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $20,000
NET · $78,000
Indonesia3.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $97,000
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$19,000·24.4% advantage IN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentGeorgia · USDIndonesia · USDΔ (ID − GE)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
GEprogressive · top 20%IDfour_year_concession · 0% flat
$20,000−$20,000
subtotal · personal income tax$20,000$0−$20,000
II. Mandatory social security & health
2% mandatory pension (employee) + 2% employer matching.
GE2.0% · uncappedID
$2,000−$2,000
BPJS ~3% total.
GEID3.0% · uncapped
$3,000+$3,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$2,000$3,000+$1,000
Total deductions$22,000$3,000−$19,000
Effective rate22.0%3.0%-19.0 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$78,000$97,000+$19,000
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100GeorgiaIndonesiaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
35.032.0-3.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$78,000$97,000+$19,000
Real net · Georgia basket$78,000$106,094+$28,094
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Georgia-basket dollars.
Georgia
$78,000
nominal $78,000
Indonesia
$106,094
nominal $97,000
Real delta · annual
+$28,094
a 36.0% advantage to Indonesia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Georgia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Small Business Status (1% Turnover) · Individual Entrepreneur registration; revenue ≤ GEL 500,000…
Indonesia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality · Defined skill/expertise; not Indonesian national
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 13:18:57 GMT