Home/Compare/Indonesia vs United States · $100,000#CMP-73852
ParametersFromIndonesiaToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Indonesia leaves you with $4,650 more per year — a 5.0% net advantage over United States on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Indonesia's Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$4,650
in favour of Indonesia
Monthly
+$388
Over 5 yrs
+$23,250
Rate gap
4.7 pp
Confidence
High
ID·JakartaIDR → USD @ 0.0001

Indonesia

Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality
Effective tax rate
3.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$97,000
$8,083 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
four_year_concession · 0% flat
Social security
3.0% employee · uncapped
$3,000
Total deductions$3,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$97,000

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Indonesia3.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $97,000
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$4,650·5.0% advantage IN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentIndonesia · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − ID)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
IDfour_year_concession · 0% flatUSfeie · 0% flat
subtotal · personal income tax$0$0+$0
II. Mandatory social security & health
BPJS ~3% total.
ID3.0% · uncappedUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$3,000$7,650+$4,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
IDUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$3,000$7,650+$4,650
Total deductions$3,000$7,650+$4,650
Effective rate3.0%7.6%4.7 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$97,000$92,350−$4,650
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100IndonesiaUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
32.0100.0+68.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$97,000$92,350−$4,650
Real net · United States basket$303,125$92,350−$210,775
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in United States-basket dollars.
Indonesia
$303,125
nominal $97,000
United States
$92,350
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$210,775
a 228.2% advantage to Indonesia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Indonesia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Indonesia 4-Year Territoriality · Defined skill/expertise; not Indonesian national
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…