Home/Compare/Japan vs United States · $100,000#CMP-26471
ParametersFromJapanToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $7,350 more per year — a 8.6% net advantage over Japan on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$7,350
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$613
Over 5 yrs
+$36,750
Rate gap
7.4 pp
Confidence
High
JP·TokyoJPY → USD @ 0.0066

Japan

Non-Permanent Resident
Effective tax rate
15.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$85,000
$7,083 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
npr · 0% flat
Social security
15.0% employee · uncapped
$15,000
Total deductions$15,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$85,000

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Japan15.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
Social · $15,000
NET · $85,000
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$7,350·8.6% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentJapan · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − JP)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
JPnpr · 0% flatUSfeie · 0% flat
subtotal · personal income tax$0$0+$0
II. Mandatory social security & health
~15% total (health + pension + employment).
JP15.0% · uncappedUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$15,000$7,650−$7,350
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
JPUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$15,000$7,650−$7,350
Total deductions$15,000$7,650−$7,350
Effective rate15.0%7.6%-7.4 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$85,000$92,350+$7,350
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100JapanUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
70.0100.0+30.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$85,000$92,350+$7,350
Real net · Japan basket$85,000$64,645−$20,355
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Japan-basket dollars.
Japan
$85,000
nominal $85,000
United States
$64,645
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$20,355
a 31.5% advantage to Japan once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Japan · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Non-Permanent Resident · Foreigner with no domicile in Japan + present <5 years in l…
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:02:56 GMT