Home/Compare/Netherlands vs United States · $100,000#CMP-85791
ParametersFromNetherlandsToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $26,473 more per year — a 40.2% net advantage over Netherlands on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$26,473
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,206
Over 5 yrs
+$132,367
Rate gap
26.5 pp
Confidence
High
NL·AmsterdamEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Netherlands

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
34.1%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$65,877
$5,490 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 50%
$34,123
Social security
no statutory contribution
Total deductions$34,123
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$65,877

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Netherlands34.1% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $34,123
NET · $65,877
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$26,473·40.2% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentNetherlands · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − NL)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
NLprogressive · top 50%USfeie · 0% flat
$34,123−$34,123
subtotal · personal income tax$34,123$0−$34,123
II. Mandatory social security & health
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
NLUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
NLUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$0$7,650+$7,650
Total deductions$34,123$7,650−$26,473
Effective rate34.1%7.6%-26.5 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$65,877$92,350+$26,473
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100NetherlandsUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
75.0100.0+25.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$65,877$92,350+$26,473
Real net · Netherlands basket$65,877$69,263+$3,386
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Netherlands-basket dollars.
Netherlands
$65,877
nominal $65,877
United States
$69,263
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$3,386
a 5.1% advantage to United States once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Netherlands · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • 30% Ruling (Expat Scheme) · Recruited from abroad; lived 150km+ outside NL borders for …
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…