Home/Compare/New Zealand vs United States · $100,000#CMP-35437
ParametersFromNew ZealandToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $20,414 more per year — a 28.4% net advantage over New Zealand on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$20,414
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$1,701
Over 5 yrs
+$102,069
Rate gap
20.4 pp
Confidence
High
NZ·AucklandNZD → USD @ 0.6061

New Zealand

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
28.1%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$71,936
$5,995 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 39%
$26,865
Social security
1.4% employee · capped
$1,199
Total deductions$28,064
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$71,936

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

New Zealand28.1% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $26,865
NET · $71,936
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$20,414·28.4% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentNew Zealand · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − NZ)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
NZprogressive · top 39%USfeie · 0% flat
$26,865−$26,865
subtotal · personal income tax$26,865$0−$26,865
II. Mandatory social security & health
ACC earner levy 1.39% on first NZD 142,283.
NZ1.4% · capped NZ$142,283US7.6% · capped $184,500
$1,199$7,650+$6,451
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
NZUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$1,199$7,650+$6,451
Total deductions$28,064$7,650−$20,414
Effective rate28.1%7.6%-20.4 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$71,936$92,350+$20,414
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100New ZealandUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
72.0100.0+28.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$71,936$92,350+$20,414
Real net · New Zealand basket$71,936$66,492−$5,444
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in New Zealand-basket dollars.
New Zealand
$71,936
nominal $71,936
United States
$66,492
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$5,444
a 8.2% advantage to New Zealand once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
New Zealand · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Transitional Resident · New migrants who were not NZ tax resident in prior 10 years
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:04:43 GMT