Home/Compare/Portugal vs United States · $100,000#CMP-01317
ParametersFromPortugalToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $32,439 more per year — a 54.1% net advantage over Portugal on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$32,439
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$2,703
Over 5 yrs
+$162,195
Rate gap
32.4 pp
Confidence
High
PT·LisbonEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Portugal

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
40.1%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$59,911
$4,993 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 48%
$29,089
Social security
11.0% employee · uncapped
$11,000
Total deductions$40,089
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$59,911

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Portugal40.1% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $29,089
Social · $11,000
NET · $59,911
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$32,439·54.1% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentPortugal · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − PT)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
PTprogressive · top 48%USfeie · 0% flat
$29,089−$29,089
subtotal · personal income tax$29,089$0−$29,089
II. Mandatory social security & health
11% of gross, no cap.
PT11.0% · uncappedUS
$11,000−$11,000
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
PTUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
PTUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$11,000$7,650−$3,350
Total deductions$40,089$7,650−$32,439
Effective rate40.1%7.6%-32.4 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$59,911$92,350+$32,439
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100PortugalUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
56.0100.0+44.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$59,911$92,350+$32,439
Real net · Portugal basket$59,911$51,716−$8,195
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Portugal-basket dollars.
Portugal
$59,911
nominal $59,911
United States
$51,716
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$8,195
a 15.8% advantage to Portugal once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Portugal · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • IFICI (NHR 2.0) · Not Portuguese tax resident in prior 5 years + Bachelor's +…
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:03:48 GMT