Home/Compare/Singapore vs United States · $100,000#CMP-51765
ParametersFromSingaporeToUnited StatesGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Singapore leaves you with $150 more per year — a 0.2% net advantage over United States on a $100,000 gross.

The gap is driven by the headline tax structure — no special regime applied. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$150
in favour of Singapore
Monthly
+$13
Over 5 yrs
+$750
Rate gap
0.2 pp
Confidence
High
SG·SingaporeSGD → USD @ 0.7463

Singapore

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
7.5%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,500
$7,708 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 24%
$7,500
Social security
no statutory contribution
Total deductions$7,500
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,500

7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Singapore7.5% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,500
United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$150·0.2% advantage SI
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentSingapore · USDUnited States · USDΔ (US − SG)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
SGprogressive · top 24%USfeie · 0% flat
$7,500−$7,500
subtotal · personal income tax$7,500$0−$7,500
II. Mandatory social security & health
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
SGUS7.6% · capped $184,500
$7,650+$7,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
SGUS15.3% · capped $184,500
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$0$7,650+$7,650
Total deductions$7,500$7,650+$150
Effective rate7.5%7.6%0.2 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$92,500$92,350−$150
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100SingaporeUnited StatesΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
88.0100.0+12.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$92,500$92,350−$150
Real net · United States basket$105,114$92,350−$12,764
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in United States-basket dollars.
Singapore
$105,114
nominal $92,500
United States
$92,350
nominal $92,350
Real delta · annual
+$12,764
a 13.8% advantage to Singapore once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Singapore · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:03:43 GMT