Home/Compare/Australia vs Costa Rica · $100,000#CMP-53190
ParametersFromAustraliaToCosta RicaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Costa Rica leaves you with $16,052 more per year — a 21.9% net advantage over Australia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Costa Rica's Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$16,052
in favour of Costa Rica
Monthly
+$1,338
Over 5 yrs
+$80,262
Rate gap
16.1 pp
Confidence
High
AU·SydneyAUD → USD @ 0.6579

Australia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
26.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$73,278
$6,106 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 45%
$24,722
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$26,722
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$73,278
CR·San JoséCRC → USD @ 0.0020

Costa Rica

Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa
Effective tax rate
10.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$89,330
$7,444 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
dn_visa · 0% flat
Social security
10.7% employee · uncapped
$10,670
Total deductions$10,670
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$89,330
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Australia26.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $24,722
NET · $73,278
Costa Rica10.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
Social · $10,670
NET · $89,330
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$16,052·21.9% advantage CO
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentAustralia · USDCosta Rica · USDΔ (CR − AU)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
AUprogressive · top 45%CRdn_visa · 0% flat
$24,722−$24,722
subtotal · personal income tax$24,722$0−$24,722
II. Mandatory social security & health
Medicare Levy +2% of taxable income. Superannuation is employer-paid.
AU2.0% · uncappedCR
$2,000−$2,000
CCSS ~10.67%.
AUCR10.7% · uncapped
$10,670+$10,670
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$2,000$10,670+$8,670
Total deductions$26,722$10,670−$16,052
Effective rate26.7%10.7%-16.1 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$73,278$89,330+$16,052
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100AustraliaCosta RicaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
80.055.0-25.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$73,278$89,330+$16,052
Real net · Australia basket$73,278$129,935+$56,657
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Australia-basket dollars.
Australia
$73,278
nominal $73,278
Costa Rica
$129,935
nominal $89,330
Real delta · annual
+$56,657
a 77.3% advantage to Costa Rica once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Australia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
Costa Rica · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa · Min income $3,000/month ($4,000 with dependents); 2-year vi…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:05:07 GMT