Home/Compare/Australia vs Malta · $100,000#CMP-53502
ParametersFromAustraliaToMaltaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Malta leaves you with $20,853 more per year — a 28.5% net advantage over Australia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Malta's Malta Nomad Permit (Year 1) regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$20,853
in favour of Malta
Monthly
+$1,738
Over 5 yrs
+$104,264
Rate gap
20.9 pp
Confidence
High
AU·SydneyAUD → USD @ 0.6579

Australia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
26.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$73,278
$6,106 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 45%
$24,722
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$26,722
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$73,278
MT·VallettaEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Malta

Malta Nomad Permit (Year 1)
Effective tax rate
5.9%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$94,130
$7,844 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
nomad_y1 · 0% flat
Social security
10.0% employee · capped
$5,870
Total deductions$5,870
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$94,130
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Australia26.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $24,722
NET · $73,278
Malta5.9% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $94,130
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$20,853·28.5% advantage MA
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentAustralia · USDMalta · USDΔ (MT − AU)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
AUprogressive · top 45%MTnomad_y1 · 0% flat
$24,722−$24,722
subtotal · personal income tax$24,722$0−$24,722
II. Mandatory social security & health
Medicare Levy +2% of taxable income. Superannuation is employer-paid.
AU2.0% · uncappedMT10.0% · capped €54,000
$2,000$5,870+$3,870
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$2,000$5,870+$3,870
Total deductions$26,722$5,870−$20,853
Effective rate26.7%5.9%-20.9 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$73,278$94,130+$20,853
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100AustraliaMaltaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
80.060.0-20.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$73,278$94,130+$20,853
Real net · Australia basket$73,278$125,507+$52,230
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Australia-basket dollars.
Australia
$73,278
nominal $73,278
Malta
$125,507
nominal $94,130
Real delta · annual
+$52,230
a 71.3% advantage to Malta once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Australia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
Malta · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Malta Nomad Permit (Year 1) · Non-EU/EEA/Swiss; remote work for foreign employer/clients …
  • Malta Nomad Permit (Year 2+) · Non-EU/EEA/Swiss; remote work for foreign employer/clients …