Home/Compare/Costa Rica vs Georgia · $100,000#CMP-95632
ParametersFromCosta RicaToGeorgiaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Costa Rica leaves you with $11,330 more per year — a 14.5% net advantage over Georgia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Costa Rica's Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$11,330
in favour of Costa Rica
Monthly
+$944
Over 5 yrs
+$56,650
Rate gap
11.3 pp
Confidence
High
CR·San JoséCRC → USD @ 0.0020

Costa Rica

Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa
Effective tax rate
10.7%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$89,330
$7,444 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
dn_visa · 0% flat
Social security
10.7% employee · uncapped
$10,670
Total deductions$10,670
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$89,330
GE·TbilisiGEL → USD @ 0.3704

Georgia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
22.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$78,000
$6,500 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 20%
$20,000
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$22,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$78,000
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Costa Rica10.7% effective
$0 → $100,000
Social · $10,670
NET · $89,330
Georgia22.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $20,000
NET · $78,000
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$11,330·14.5% advantage CO
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentCosta Rica · USDGeorgia · USDΔ (GE − CR)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
CRdn_visa · 0% flatGEprogressive · top 20%
$20,000+$20,000
subtotal · personal income tax$0$20,000+$20,000
II. Mandatory social security & health
CCSS ~10.67%.
CR10.7% · uncappedGE
$10,670−$10,670
2% mandatory pension (employee) + 2% employer matching.
CRGE2.0% · uncapped
$2,000+$2,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$10,670$2,000−$8,670
Total deductions$10,670$22,000+$11,330
Effective rate10.7%22.0%11.3 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$89,330$78,000−$11,330
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100Costa RicaGeorgiaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
55.035.0-20.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$89,330$78,000−$11,330
Real net · Georgia basket$56,846$78,000+$21,154
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Georgia-basket dollars.
Costa Rica
$56,846
nominal $89,330
Georgia
$78,000
nominal $78,000
Real delta · annual
+$21,154
a 37.2% advantage to Georgia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Costa Rica · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Costa Rica Digital Nomad Visa · Min income $3,000/month ($4,000 with dependents); 2-year vi…
Georgia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Small Business Status (1% Turnover) · Individual Entrepreneur registration; revenue ≤ GEL 500,000…