Home/Compare/Estonia vs Japan · $100,000#CMP-03145
ParametersFromEstoniaToJapanGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Japan leaves you with $6,591 more per year — a 8.4% net advantage over Estonia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Japan's Non-Permanent Resident regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$6,591
in favour of Japan
Monthly
+$549
Over 5 yrs
+$32,957
Rate gap
6.6 pp
Confidence
High
EE·TallinnEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Estonia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
21.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$78,409
$6,534 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 22%
$19,991
Social security
1.6% employee · uncapped
$1,600
Total deductions$21,591
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$78,409
JP·TokyoJPY → USD @ 0.0066

Japan

Non-Permanent Resident
Effective tax rate
15.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$85,000
$7,083 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
npr · 0% flat
Social security
15.0% employee · uncapped
$15,000
Total deductions$15,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$85,000
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Estonia21.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $19,991
NET · $78,409
Japan15.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
Social · $15,000
NET · $85,000
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$6,591·8.4% advantage JA
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentEstonia · USDJapan · USDΔ (JP − EE)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
EEprogressive · top 22%JPnpr · 0% flat
$19,991−$19,991
subtotal · personal income tax$19,991$0−$19,991
II. Mandatory social security & health
Unemployment insurance 1.6%; optional II pillar pension 2-6% not included. Employer pays 33% social tax separately.
EE1.6% · uncappedJP
$1,600−$1,600
~15% total (health + pension + employment).
EEJP15.0% · uncapped
$15,000+$15,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$1,600$15,000+$13,400
Total deductions$21,591$15,000−$6,591
Effective rate21.6%15.0%-6.6 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$78,409$85,000+$6,591
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100EstoniaJapanΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
55.070.0+15.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$78,409$85,000+$6,591
Real net · Estonia basket$78,409$66,786−$11,623
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Estonia-basket dollars.
Estonia
$78,409
nominal $78,409
Japan
$66,786
nominal $85,000
Real delta · annual
+$11,623
a 17.4% advantage to Estonia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Estonia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
Japan · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Non-Permanent Resident · Foreigner with no domicile in Japan + present <5 years in l…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:02:59 GMT
Engine v0.1.0
Confidence · High (EE), High (JP)