Home/Compare/Georgia vs Japan · $100,000#CMP-23815
ParametersFromGeorgiaToJapanGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

Japan leaves you with $7,000 more per year — a 9.0% net advantage over Georgia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by Japan's Non-Permanent Resident regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$7,000
in favour of Japan
Monthly
+$583
Over 5 yrs
+$35,000
Rate gap
7.0 pp
Confidence
High
GE·TbilisiGEL → USD @ 0.3704

Georgia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
22.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$78,000
$6,500 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 20%
$20,000
Social security
2.0% employee · uncapped
$2,000
Total deductions$22,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$78,000
JP·TokyoJPY → USD @ 0.0066

Japan

Non-Permanent Resident
Effective tax rate
15.0%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$85,000
$7,083 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
npr · 0% flat
Social security
15.0% employee · uncapped
$15,000
Total deductions$15,000
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$85,000
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Georgia22.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $20,000
NET · $78,000
Japan15.0% effective
$0 → $100,000
Social · $15,000
NET · $85,000
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$7,000·9.0% advantage JA
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentGeorgia · USDJapan · USDΔ (JP − GE)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
GEprogressive · top 20%JPnpr · 0% flat
$20,000−$20,000
subtotal · personal income tax$20,000$0−$20,000
II. Mandatory social security & health
2% mandatory pension (employee) + 2% employer matching.
GE2.0% · uncappedJP
$2,000−$2,000
~15% total (health + pension + employment).
GEJP15.0% · uncapped
$15,000+$15,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$2,000$15,000+$13,000
Total deductions$22,000$15,000−$7,000
Effective rate22.0%15.0%-7.0 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$78,000$85,000+$7,000
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100GeorgiaJapanΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
35.070.0+35.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$78,000$85,000+$7,000
Real net · Georgia basket$78,000$42,500−$35,500
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Georgia-basket dollars.
Georgia
$78,000
nominal $78,000
Japan
$42,500
nominal $85,000
Real delta · annual
+$35,500
a 83.5% advantage to Georgia once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Georgia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Small Business Status (1% Turnover) · Individual Entrepreneur registration; revenue ≤ GEL 500,000…
Japan · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Non-Permanent Resident · Foreigner with no domicile in Japan + present <5 years in l…
Last refreshed · Fri, 22 May 2026 16:41:36 GMT