Home/Compare/United States vs South Africa · $100,000#CMP-14856
ParametersFromUnited StatesToSouth AfricaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

United States leaves you with $1,613 more per year — a 1.8% net advantage over South Africa on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by United States's Foreign Earned Income Exclusion regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$1,613
in favour of United States
Monthly
+$134
Over 5 yrs
+$8,065
Rate gap
1.6 pp

Effective tax rate
7.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$92,350
$7,696 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
feie · 0% flat
Social security
22.9% employee · capped
$7,650
Total deductions$7,650
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$92,350
ZA·Cape TownZAR → USD @ 0.0541

South Africa

Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii))
Effective tax rate
9.3%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$90,737
$7,561 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
s10_o_ii · 0% flat
$8,263
Social security
1.0% employee · uncapped
$1,000
Total deductions$9,263
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$90,737
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

United States7.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
NET · $92,350
South Africa9.3% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $8,263
NET · $90,737
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$1,613·1.8% advantage UN
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentUnited States · USDSouth Africa · USDΔ (ZA − US)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
USfeie · 0% flatZAs10_o_ii · 0% flat
$8,263+$8,263
subtotal · personal income tax$0$8,263+$8,263
II. Mandatory social security & health
FICA 6.2% SS (cap $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare (uncapped). Additional 0.9% Medicare above $200k not modeled.
US7.6% · capped $184,500ZA1.0% · uncapped
$7,650$1,000−$6,650
SECA: both employer + employee portions paid by SE.
US15.3% · capped $184,500ZA
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$7,650$1,000−$6,650
Total deductions$7,650$9,263+$1,613
Effective rate7.6%9.3%1.6 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$92,350$90,737−$1,613
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100United StatesSouth AfricaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
100.038.0-62.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$92,350$90,737−$1,613
Real net · South Africa basket$35,093$90,737+$55,644
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in South Africa-basket dollars.
United States
$35,093
nominal $92,350
South Africa
$90,737
nominal $90,737
Real delta · annual
+$55,644
a 158.6% advantage to South Africa once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
United States · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Earned Income Exclusion · US citizen/resident living abroad; Physical Presence (330 d…
South Africa · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii)) · 183+ days outside SA in 12-month period, including 60+ cont…