Home/Compare/Estonia vs South Africa · $100,000#CMP-03626
ParametersFromEstoniaToSouth AfricaGross$100,000FilingSinglePeriodFY 2026
Residency model
Edit parameters →
§ 01 · The verdict

South Africa leaves you with $12,328 more per year — a 15.7% net advantage over Estonia on a $100,000 gross.

Most of the gap is opened by South Africa's Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii)) regime, which displaces the standard schedule. Both countries are indicated in USD at the displayed FX.

Net delta · annual
+$12,328
in favour of South Africa
Monthly
+$1,027
Over 5 yrs
+$61,641
Rate gap
12.3 pp
Confidence
High
EE·TallinnEUR → USD @ 1.0870

Estonia

Standard tax (no special regime)
Effective tax rate
21.6%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$78,409
$6,534 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
progressive · top 22%
$19,991
Social security
1.6% employee · uncapped
$1,600
Total deductions$21,591
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$78,409
ZA·Cape TownZAR → USD @ 0.0541

South Africa

Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii))
Effective tax rate
9.3%
on $100,000 gross
Net take-home
$90,737
$7,561 / month
Statutory deductionsUSD
Personal income tax
s10_o_ii · 0% flat
$8,263
Social security
1.0% employee · uncapped
$1,000
Total deductions$9,263
Gross income$100,000
Net take-home$90,737
§ 02 · Where the paycheck goes

Flow of $100,000.

Estonia21.6% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $19,991
NET · $78,409
South Africa9.3% effective
$0 → $100,000
PIT · $8,263
NET · $90,737
Income tax (PIT)Social chargeNet take-home
Δ net+$12,328·15.7% advantage SO
§ 03 · Full ledger

Line-item reconciliation.

All amounts USD · FY2026
InstrumentEstonia · USDSouth Africa · USDΔ (ZA − EE)
I. Personal income tax
Personal income tax
EEprogressive · top 22%ZAs10_o_ii · 0% flat
$19,991$8,263−$11,728
subtotal · personal income tax$19,991$8,263−$11,728
II. Mandatory social security & health
Unemployment insurance 1.6%; optional II pillar pension 2-6% not included. Employer pays 33% social tax separately.
EE1.6% · uncappedZA
$1,600−$1,600
UIF 1% capped.
EEZA1.0% · uncapped
$1,000+$1,000
subtotal · mandatory social security & health$1,600$1,000−$600
Total deductions$21,591$9,263−$12,328
Effective rate21.6%9.3%-12.3 pp
Gross income$100,000$100,000
Net take-home$78,409$90,737+$12,328
§ 04 · Cost-of-living adjusted · secondary

And once the paycheck has to buy something.

PPP basis · NYC = 100EstoniaSouth AfricaΔ
Cost-of-living index
Indicative · placeholder until COL table ships
55.038.0-17.0 pts
Nominal net (annual)
From the engine — exact
$78,409$90,737+$12,328
Real net · Estonia basket$78,409$131,330+$52,921
Real purchasing power · annual
Net take-home, re-expressed in Estonia-basket dollars.
Estonia
$78,409
nominal $78,409
South Africa
$131,330
nominal $90,737
Real delta · annual
+$52,921
a 67.5% advantage to South Africa once basket prices are normalised.

Read the full note ↗
Estonia · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • No special regimes recorded for this jurisdiction.
South Africa · source instruments
  • Personal income tax code · brackets 2026
  • Social-insurance contribution schedule 2026
  • Foreign Employment Income Exemption (s10(1)(o)(ii)) · 183+ days outside SA in 12-month period, including 60+ cont…
Last refreshed · Thu, 21 May 2026 14:03:26 GMT